BOUYGUES CONSTRUCTION AUSTRALIA

Privacy Policy Job Applicants

This privacy statement applies to your use of our website at www.bouygues-construction.com.au/careers/apply-for-a-position/

Our Privacy Policy

Bouygues Construction Australia Pty Ltd (BYCA) recognises the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Personal information is information or opinion that identifies someone and may include sensitive information collected about an individual such as health information, religious beliefs, memberships or racial background.

This privacy statement governs how we collect, use, disclose, secure and dispose of any personal information.  In doing so, we adhere to applicable laws including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), accessible at www.aoic.gov.au.

Information collected

BYCA may collect personal information that you have provided to us or that you have authorised be provided to us as may be necessary for the performance of our functions and business activities or as required by law.

Job applicants on our websites may be required to provide personal information such as:

  • Full name and contact details (e.g. phone number, residential address and email address);
  • Language skills and identifying details;;
  • Level of education, certification, training and associated information;
  • Employment history;
  • Resumés, academic transcripts and references;
  • Results of any police or background checks; and
  • Other related information that is relevant and necessary for the job application.

Aside from our website, we may also collect personal information directly from job applicants, including information and documents you have submitted to interviewers during the recruitment process. Where appropriate we may also collect personal information about you from third party recruitment agencies, service providers, police or background checks, LinkedIn and authorised third parties and referees you have given us permission to contact.  In all instances we will handle all personal information in accordance with this privacy statement.

You do not have to provide us with personal information but, if you do not provide the information we request, we may not be able to consider you for the position for which you have applied.

Use of information collected

If you apply for a job with us on our website or otherwise, you consent to BYCA collecting, using, accessing and disclosing your personal information on a strictly ‘need to know’ confidential basis for the purpose of processing your job application and potential employment with BYCA.

We may disclose the personal information to your referees, our third party service providers and our clients as may be necessary to progress your application for employment, manage the recruitment process, undertake police or background checks and/or to identify additional employment opportunities for you.

Whenever we collect or process your personal information, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.  If you are not successful in obtaining a position with us, we may retain your application and personal information in order to contact you if a suitable position becomes available in future.

If you become employed by BYCA, your personal information may become ‘employee records’.  Employee records are not governed by the APPs.

Storage of information

Your personal information will be stored in secure facilities on our business premises or electronically on secure devices, our server and computer networks, protected by passwords and restricted access.

While we cannot guarantee the security of personal information, BYCA will use appropriate cyber security measures and controls to ensure that all personal information collected is kept secure from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

You must take care to protect your personal information physically or electronically (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords) and avoiding communication of personal information on electronic platforms such as social media which is not private. You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.

Disclosure of information overseas

We may transfer personal information to countries other than Australia, such as our information technology and business process service providers. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as Australia and may not provide the same level of protection.

Where your personal information is shared between affiliates of BYCA, those affiliates are subject to similar privacy policies in respect of data protection as BYCA.

You acknowledge that, by agreeing to the disclosure of your personal information to entities outside Australia, we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure those entities’ compliance with the APPs or the Privacy Act and we will not be liable for any breach of these by those entities. On this basis, you consent to such disclosure.

Contact Us

We aim to keep accurate and up-to-date records and require that you notify us as soon as practicable of any changes to your personal information.

This statement may change from time to time, so please check back occasionally.

Your continued use of our websites or services, requesting our assistance or the provision of further personal information to us after this policy has been revised, indicates your acceptance of the revised privacy statement.

If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, please contact us.

If you are not satisfied with our responses, you may contact the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au .